Find Us facebook twitter youtube linkedin linkedin
  • Caridina Longirostris

    Caridina Longirostris


    422 in stock

    Product Description


    Common Name: Long Nose Algae shrimp
    Scientific name: Caridina Longirostris
    Wild Origin: Austrailia
    Maximum Size: 5 – 6.5 cm or 2 – 2.5 inch

    Short Nose Shrimp Care:
    Tank Parameters Required:
    pH – 6.5-8.0
    gH – 5-12
    kH – 1-5
    TDS – 100-600
    Temperature – 20-27C or 68 – 82F

    Temperament: Non-Aggressive
    Breeding: Hard – Some shrimplets may survive without brackish water but higher success rate is achieved with brackish water.
    Difficulty: Easy

    Interesting Notes*

    Use these instead of Yamato/Amano for algae eating in your dwarf shrimp tanks as they are much more friendly and less frenzied while eating.


    © 2016 Shrimp Fever Ltd.  All Rights are Reserved