Find Us facebook twitter youtube linkedin linkedin
  • atya moluccensis mountain rock fan shrimp
    atya moluccensis mountain rock fan shrimp

    Mountain Fan Shrimp

    $6.99

    28 in stock

    Product Description

    Common Name: Wood Shrimp, Rock Shrimp, Mountain Fan Shrimp
    Scientific name: Atyopsis Moluccensis
    Wild Origin: South East Asia
    Maximum Size: Males: 4-5”

    Mountain Fan Shrimp Care:
    Tank Parameters Required:
    pH – 6.5 to 7.5
    gH – 6 to 15
    kH – 1-2
    TDS – 100-350
    Temperature – 22 to 28°C or 71.6 to 82.4 °F

    Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive
    Breeding: Hard
    Difficulty: Easy – Moderate

    Interesting Notes:

    These shrimp use their “Fans” which are essentially their hands to filter micro particles |(algae, cyclops, etc.)  in the water to eat.

    Should be kept in small groups of at least 4-5 and watch them line up for food!

    © 2016 Shrimp Fever Ltd.  All Rights are Reserved