Find Us facebook twitter youtube linkedin linkedin
  • azolla carolinana

    Water Velvet


    Out of stock

    Product Description


    Common Name: Water Velvet, Carolina Mosquito Fern
    Scientific name: Azolla Carolinana
    Wild Origin: Americas

    Water Velvet:
    Tank Parameters Required:
    pH – 6.0-7.5
    gH – 3-10
    kH – 1-2
    TDS – 100-300
    Temperature – 5-30C or 41 – 86F

    Temperament: Easy to grow
    Propagation: Easy – Any little piece will quickly multiply
    Difficulty: Easy – Requires no extra fertilizers or co2 needed.

    One portion is about 20 little leaves 

    Plant info

    Type: Floating plant
    Origin: North America
    Growth rate: Medium
    Height: 3 – 5+
    Light demand: Low
    CO2 : Low
    © 2016 Shrimp Fever Ltd.  All Rights are Reserved