Find Us facebook twitter youtube linkedin linkedin
bamboo shrimp
bamboo shrimpATYOPSIS SINIPES

Golden Fan Shrimp

$6.99

Out of stock

Product Description

Common Name: Fan Shrimp, Bamboo Shrimp, Wood Shrimp
Scientific name: Atyopsis Spinipes
Wild Origin: Indo pacific regions ; Philippines, Samoa, Taiwan, Fiji, Palau.g
Maximum Size: Males: 5 to 7 cm
Females: 7 to 8 cm

Fan Shrimp Care:
Tank Parameters Required:
pH – 6.5 to 7.5
gH – 6 to 15
kH – 1-2
TDS – 100-350
Temperature – 22 to 28°C or 71.6 to 82.4 °F

Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive
Breeding: Hard
Difficulty: Easy – Moderate

Interesting Notes:

These shrimp use their “Fans” which are essentially their hands to filter micro particles |(algae, cyclops, etc.)  in the water to eat.

Should be kept in small groups of at least 4-5 and watch them line up for food!

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

© 2019 Shrimp Fever Ltd.  All Rights are Reserved