Find Us facebook twitter youtube linkedin linkedin
atya moluccensis mountain rock fan shrimp
atya moluccensis mountain rock fan shrimp

Mountain Fan Shrimp

$8.99

80 in stock

Product Description

Common Name: Wood Shrimp, Rock Shrimp, Mountain Fan Shrimp
Scientific name: Atyopsis Moluccensis
Wild Origin: South East Asia
Maximum Size: Males: 4-5”

Mountain Fan Shrimp Care:
Tank Parameters Required:
pH – 6.5 to 7.5
gH – 6 to 15
kH – 1-2
TDS – 100-350
Temperature – 22 to 28°C or 71.6 to 82.4 °F

Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive
Breeding: Hard
Difficulty: Easy – Moderate

Interesting Notes:

These shrimp use their “Fans” which are essentially their hands to filter micro particles |(algae, cyclops, etc.)  in the water to eat.

Should be kept in small groups of at least 4-5 and watch them line up for food!

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

© 2019 Shrimp Fever Ltd.  All Rights are Reserved