Find Us facebook twitter youtube linkedin linkedin
vampire shrimp atya gabonensis
vampire shrimp atya gabonensis

Vampire Fan Shrimp

$20.99

3 in stock

Product Description

Common Name: African Giant Fan Shrimp, Vampire Fan shrimp,
Scientific name: Atya Gabonesis
Wild Origin: Africa and South America
Maximum Size: 3-5”

Vampire Fan Shrimp Care:
Tank Parameters Required:
pH – 6.5 to 7.8
gH – 6 to 15
kH – 1-2
TDS – 100-350
Temperature – 22 to 28°C or 71.6 to 82.4 °F

Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive
Breeding: Hard
Difficulty: Easy – Moderate

Interesting Notes:

These shrimp use their “Fans” which are essentially their hands to filter micro particles |(algae, cyclops, etc.)  in the water to eat.

This type of fan shrimp actively fan for food, compared to others which sit there and wait for things to pass by.

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

© 2019 Shrimp Fever Ltd.  All Rights are Reserved